1. Medicines
  2. Children's Healthcare
  3. Children's Pain & Fever Relief
  4. Galpamol for Children Paracetamol Oral Suspension 100ml
Galpamol for Children Paracetamol Oral Suspension 100ml
Zoom

Galpamol for Children Paracetamol Oral Suspension 100ml

SKU : OTCGALP19|PIP-Code : 2624609|EAN : 5017353503398
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £1.99
£1.90
Add to basket
Galpamol for Children Paracetamol Oral Suspension relieves pain and fever in children aged 3 months to 12 years.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This product contains paracetamol. Due to legal restrictions, we can only sell two packs of this product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Galpamol for Children Paracetamol Oral Suspension

Galpamol for Children Paracetamol Oral Suspension relieves pain, including teething pain, and fever in children aged 3 months to 12 years.

Galpamol for Children Paracetamol Oral Suspension is strawberry flavoured and sugar free.
  • 3 to 6 months: 1 x 2.5ml spoonful (small end).
  • 6 to 24 months: 1 x 5ml spoonful (large end).
  • 2 to 4 years: 1 x 5ml spoonful (large end) + 1 x 2.5 ml spoonful (small end).
  • 4 to 8 years: 2 x 5ml spoonfuls (large end).
  • 8 to 10 years: 3 x 5ml spoonfuls (large end).
  • 10 to 12 years: - 4 x 5ml spoonfuls (large end).
Leave at least 4 hours between doses and do not give more than 4 doses in any 24 hour period. Do not give for more than 3 days without consulting your doctor or pharmacist.

It is important to shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use in order to mix the contents. Always use the spoon supplied with the pack. Do not overfill the spoon.
  • Active Ingredient: Paracetamol 120mg per 5ml.
  • Other Ingredients: Glycerol (E422), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Sodium Methylparaben (E219), Sodium Propylparaben (E217), Citric Acid Anhydrous, Saccharin Sodium, Strawberry Flavour containing Propylene Glycol, Acesulphame K, Carmine (E120), Glycerine, Potassium Hydroxide, Hydrogenated Glucose Syrup (which contains Sorbitol and Maltitol (E965)), Xanthan Gum, Purified Water.
  • Galpamol for Children Paracetamol Oral Suspension contains hydrogenated glucose syrup (which contains maltitol and sorbitol). If you have been told by your doctor that your child has an intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor before giving this medicine. Each 5ml spoonful contains 3.25g of hydrogenated glucose syrup. This provides 7.48 kcal per 5ml spoonful. Hydrogenated glucose syrup may have a mild laxative effect.
  • Galpamol for Children Paracetamol Oral Suspension also contains sodium methylparaben (E219) and sodium propylparaben (E217), which may cause allergic reactions, possibly delayed.
Do not give Galpamol for Children Paracetamol Oral Suspension:
  • If your child is allergic to paracetamol, or any of the other ingredients.
  • If your child is taking anything else containing paracetamol.
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before giving Galpamol for Children Oral Suspension if:
  • Your child suffers from severe liver or kidney disease.
  • If your child is taking any of the following:
  • Medicines for nausea or sickness, such as metoclopramide or domperidone.
  • Colestyramine for high cholesterol or high blood fats.
  • Warfarin (or other medicines used to thin the blood and reduce the risk of clotting). The risk of bleeding may be increased if your child takes paracetamol daily over a long period of time. However your child can take occasional doses of paracetamol.
Adults taking this medicine should be aware of these factors and additionally:
  • Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before taking if you suffer from alcoholic liver disease.
  • Talk to your doctor before taking paracetamol if you are pregnant. You can take paracetamol while breastfeeding.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review