Beechams All in One Tablets 24s
Save
up to
14%
Zoom

Beechams All in One Tablets 24s

SKU : OTCBEEALLTAB24|PIP-Code : 3309044|EAN : 5000347029417
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £4.79
£4.09
Add to basket
Beechams All in One Tablets relieve the symptoms of colds, chills and flu with chesty coughs.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Beechams All in One Tablets

Beechams All in One Tablets relieve the symptoms of colds, chills and flu with chesty coughs. These symptoms include headache, shivers, aches and pains, blocked nose and painful sinuses, catarrh, sore throat and a chesty, productive cough.

Beechams All in One Tablets contain three active ingredients:
  • Paracetamol: A painkiller which also reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
  • Guaifenesin: An expectorant which loosens phlegm and relieves a chesty cough.
  • Phenylephrine hydrochloride: a decongestant which unblocks your nose and sinuses helping you breathe more easily.
Beechams All in One Tablets are suitable for adults and children aged 12 years and over. 
Adults and children 12 years and over:
  • Swallow 2 tablets every 4 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not take for more than 5 days without asking your doctor.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 250mg, Guaifenesin 100mg and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 5mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Lactose, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maize Starch, Stearic Acid, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica, Purified Talc, Povidone, Potassium Sorbate (E202), Hypromellose, Titanium Dioxide (E171) and Polyethylene Glycol.
  • Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
  • Do not take with any other flu, cold, decongestant products or cough suppressants.
  • This product may cause diziness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery. 
Do not take Beechams All in One Tablets:
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, guaifenesin, phenylephrine hydrochloride or to any of the other ingredients.
  • If you have kidney or liver problems (including alcoholic liver disease), overactive thyroid, diabetes, high blood pressure or heart disease.
  • If you have phaeochromocytoma or glaucoma.
  • If you are taking tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. imipramine or amitriptyline) or if you are taking or have taken in the last two weeks monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) e.g. moclebemide prescribed for depression
  • If you are taking beta blockers (e.g. atenolol).
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Beechams All in One Tablets:
  • If you have told by your doctor you have an intolerance to some sugars.
  • If you have blood vessel disease such as Raynaud's Phenomenon.
  • If you have an enlarged prostate.
  • If you have asthma or chronic cough.
  • If you have heart or circulation disease.
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • If you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
    • Metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting).
    • Ergotamine or methylsergide (for migraine).
    • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).
    • Drugs to lower blood pressure.
    • Appetite suppressants or stimulants.
    • Drugs to treat depression such as tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline) or heart disease (e.g. digoxin) or if you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin).
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history