Beechams Flu Plus Caplets 24s
Save
up to
15%
Zoom

Beechams Flu Plus Caplets 24s

SKU : OTCBEEFLUCAP24|PIP-Code : 2529014|EAN : 5000347065323
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £5.00
£4.25
Add to basket
Beechams Flu Plus Caplets provide effective relief from the major cold and flu symptoms, including headache, shivers, aches and pains, blocked nose and painful sinuses, catarrh, sore throat, fatigue and tiredness.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This product contains paracetamol. Due to legal restrictions, we can only sell one pack of this product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Beechams Flu Plus Caplets

Beechams Flu Plus Caplets provide effective relief from the major cold and flu symptoms, including headache, shivers, aches and pains, blocked nose and painful sinuses, catarrh, sore throat, fatigue and tiredness. They contain three active ingredients:
  • Paracetamol: a painkiller that also reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
  • Phenylephrine hydrochloride: unblocks your nose and sinuses helping you to breathe more easily.
  • Caffeine: a mild stimulant to relieve fatigue and tiredness.
Beechams Flu Plus Caplets are suitable for adults and children from 12 years.
Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
  • Swallow 2 caplets every 4 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more than 8 caplets in 24 hours.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not take for more than 7 days without asking your doctor.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 5mg and Caffeine 25mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Starch Pregel, Maize Starch, Povidone, Potassium Sorbate (E202), Sodium Laurilsulfate, Sunset Yellow (E110), Stearic Acid, Talc, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Hypromellose, Polyethylene Glycol, Titanium Dioxide (E171) and Quinoline Yellow Lake (E104).
  • Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
  • Do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant product.
  • Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.
  • This product may cause dizziness. If affected do not drive or operate machinery.
  • Colour sunset yellow (E 110) can cause allergic type reactions including asthma.
Do not take Beechams Flu Plus Caplets:
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride, caffeine or any of the other ingredients.
  • If you have kidney or liver problems, overactive thyroid, diabetes, high blood pressure or heart disease.
  • If you have phaeochromocytoma or glaucoma.
  • If you are taking tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. imipramine or amitriptyline) or if you are taking or have taken within the last 2  weeks monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (e.g. moclobemide) prescribed for depression.
  • If you are taking beta-blockers (e.g. atenolol).
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding (due to the caffeine content).
  • If you are under 12 years old.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Beechams Flu Plus Caplets:
  • If you have a blood vessel disease such as Raynaud's Phenomenon.
  • If you have an enlarged prostate.
  • If you have heart or circulation disease.
  • If you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
    • Metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting).
    • Ergotamine and methlysergide (for migraine).
    • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).
    • Drugs to lower blood pressure.
    • Appetite suppressants or stimulants.
    • Drugs to treat depression such as tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline) or heart disease (e.g. digoxin) or if you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin).
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history