Day & Night Nurse Capsules 24s
Save
up to
15%
Zoom

Day & Night Nurse Capsules 24s

SKU : OTCDAYNIGHT|PIP-Code : 2881290|EAN : 5000347087936
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £5.69
£4.79
Add to basket
Day & Night Nurse Capsules provide 24 hour relief from the major symptoms of cold, flu and chills, including dry or tickly coughs, shivers, aches & pains, blocked & runny noses, headaches and sore throats.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This product contains pseudoephedrine. Due to legal restrictions, we can only sell one pack of this product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Day & Night Nurse Capsules

Day & Night Nurse Capsules provide 24 hour relief from the major symptoms of cold, flu and chills, including dry or tickly coughs, shivers, aches & pains, blocked & runny noses, headaches and sore throats.

Day Nurse Capsules contain three active ingredients to provide effective relief without causing drowsiness:
  • Paracetamol: a pain killer that also reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
  • Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride: unblocks your nose and sinuses to help you breathe better.
  • Pholcodine: a cough suppressant that helps relieve dry or tickly coughs.
Night Nurse Capsules contain a different blend of active ingredients to relieve colds and flu symptoms, as well as helping you get a good night's sleep:
  • Paracetamol: a pain killer that also reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
  • Promethazine hydrochloride: an antihistamine which dries up runny noses and aids restful sleep.
  • Dextromethorphan hydrobromide: a cough suppressant that helps relieve dry or tickly coughs. 
  • Allow at least 4 hours between doses, including between taking day and night capsules.
  • Do not take the night-time capsules if you have already taken 4 doses of a paracetamol-containing product during the day.
  • Do not take more than 8 day time capsules in 24 hours.
  • Do not take more than one dose of night-time capsules per night.
  • Do not use for more than 3 days.
Adults and children over 12 years:
  • Day time: Swallow 2 yellow/orange capsules, with a drink, every 4 hours, up to 3 doses during the day.
  • Night time: Swallow 2 green/white capsules, with a drink, at bedtime.
Day capsules (yellow/orange)
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30mg and Pholcodine 5mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Sodium Startch Glycollate, Magnesium Stearate (E572), Sodium Lauryl Sulphate, Gelatin and colours Quinoline Yellow (E104), Allura Red (E219), Titanium Dioxide (E171) and Printing Ink (containing Shellac, Isopropyl Alcohol, Iron Oxide Black (E172), Propylene Glycol (E1520), Ammonium Hydroxide (E527) and N-Butyl Alcohol).
Night capsules (green/white)
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Promethazine Hydrochloride 10mg and Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide 7.5mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Lactose, Dimeticone, Colloidal Anhydrous Silica, Gelatin and colours Patent Blue V (E131), Quinoline Yellow (E104), Titanium Dioxide (E171) and Printing Ink (containing Shellac, Isopropyl Alcohol, Iron Oxide Black (E172), Propylene Glycol (E1520), Ammonium Hydroxide (E527) and N-Butyl Alcohol).
  • Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
  • Do not take with any other cold, flu or decongestant product.
  • The day time capsules may make you feel dizzy. The night time capsules may cause dizziness, drowsiness, difficulty concentrating movement difficulties or blurred vision. If affected, do not drive or operate machinery.
  • Do not drink alcohol while taking Day & Night Nurse Capsules.
  • Allura Red (E219) is an azo dye and may cause allergic reactions.
Do not take Day & Night Nurse Tablets:
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride, promethazine hydrochloride, pholcodine, dextromethorphan hydrobromide or to any of the other ingredients.
  • If you have high blood pressure or heart disease.
  • If you have kidney problems or hyperexcitability.
  • If you have a chest infection, worsening asthma or severe respiratory problems.
  • If you are taking appetite suppressants or stimulant drugs called amphetamines (sometimes taken to treat ADHD).
  • If you tave taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (e.g. moclobemide) prescribed for depression in the last 2 weeks.
  • If you are having a pregnancy test carried out on your urine.
  • If you are under 12 years of age.
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Day & Night Nurse Tablets:
  • If you have been told by your doctor you have an intolerance to some sugars.
  • If you have an overactive thyroid gland, diabetes, an irregular heartbeat, phaeochromacytoma or liver problems.
  • If you have glaucoma, epilepsy, difficulty passing urine or prostate problems.
  • If you have asthma, long term cough or a cough which produces a lot of phlegm.
  • If you are due to have an operation.
  • If you are elderly and suffer from confusion.
  • If you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
    • Digoxin (for heart problems).
    • Metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting).
    • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).
    • Medicine for high blood pressure.
    • Medicines which give you blurred vision, a dry mouth or make you drowsy.
    • Blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin).
    • Quinidine or amiadarone (to control your heart rhythm).
    • Medicines for anxiety or depression (e.g. selective serotonin uptake inhibitor (SSRI) or trycyclic antidepressant) or to help you sleep.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history