Uniflu with Vitamin C Tablets 6s
Zoom

Uniflu with Vitamin C Tablets 6s

SKU : CHN0295758|PIP-Code : 0295758|EAN : 5036631008356
Out of Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
£2.99
Add to basket
Uniflu with Vitamin C Tablets provide relief from the symptoms of cold and flu, i.e. nasal and sinus congestion, headache, fever, aching limbs, coughing and runny nose.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Uniflu with Vitamin C Tablets

Uniflu with Vitamin C Tablets provide relief from the symptoms of cold and flu, i.e. nasal and sinus congestion, headache, fever, aching limbs, coughing and runny nose. They can also provide relief from nasal congestion in allergic conditions such as hayfever.

Uniflu with Vitamin C Tablets contain 6 active ingredients:
  • Paracetamol: This relieves the aches & pain of cold and flu and also reduces fevers and high temperatures.
  • Phenylephrine: One of the most commonly used decongestants, it clears a blocked nose by constricting the blood vessels in the lining of the nose. It also reduces the swelling and improve drainage in the nose.
  • Diphenhydramine: This is a highly effective antihistamine that stops a runny nose, reduces nasal congestion and also suppresses the cough reflex. This ingredient may cause drowsiness.
  • Codeine: This belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which act to relieve pain.
  • Vitamin C: Also called ascorbic acid, it is an essential vitamin found in high concentrations in immune cells that is consumed quickly during infections. The body is not able to make Vitamin C, therefore it is critical to include plenty of vitamin C-containing foods in your daily diet.
  • Caffeine: This stimulates the central nervous system and so reduces physical fatigue and restores mental alertness. It also enhancesthe effect of paracetamol and works to combat the drowsiness produced by diphenhydramine.
As Uniflu with Vitamin C Tablets contain codeine, you should only take this product for a maximum of three days at a time. If you need to take it for longer than three days you should see your pharmacist or doctor for advice.

Uniflu with Vitamin C Tablets 6s contains 6 Uniflu Tablets and 6 Gregovite 'C' Tablets.
  • Adults: Take 1 Uniflu tablet and 1 vitamin C tablet every six hours. Do not take more than 4 of each tablet in 24 hours.
  • Children aged 12 and over: Take 1 Uniflu tablet and 1 vitamin C tablet every eight hours. Do not take more than 3 of each tablet in 24 hours.
  • Children under 12 years: Not recommended.
If you do not feel any better after taking this medicine for 3 days, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
Uniflu Tablets
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Caffeine 30mg, Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 15mg, Codeine Phosphate 10mg and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 10mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Core: Acacia, Alginic Acid, Hydrolysed Gelatin, Magnesium Stearate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Stearic Acid. Coating: Opadry White.
Gregovite 'C' Tablets
  • Active Ingredients: Sodium Ascorbate SA99 176.74mg (equivalent to Ascorbic Acid 155.54mg) and Ascorbic Acid C97 148.93mg (equivalent to Ascorbic Acid 144.46mg).
  • Other Ingredients: Compressible Sugar (Microtal), Lemon Flavour E2954 (includes Maltodextrin, Acacia, Lactose), Magnesium Stearate, Quinoline Yellow Lake 19248 (E104), Saccharin Sodium and Stearic Acid.
  • Do not take for longer than directed by your prescriber. Taking codeine regularly for a long time can lead to addiction, which might cause you to feel restless and irritable when you stop taking the tablets.
  • Taking a painkiller for headaches too often or for too long can make them worse. Alcohol increases the sedative effect of Uniflu Tablets. Therefore, alcoholic drinks should be avoided whilst you are taking Uniflu Tablets.
  • Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Usually it is safe to take Uniflu Tablets while breastfeeding as the level of codeine in breast milk are too low to cause your baby any problems. However, some women who are at increased risk of developing side effects at any dose may have higher levels of codeine in their breast milk. 
  • Uniflu Tablets may make you feel sleepy. If affected do not drive because Uniflu Tablets could stop you driving safely and do not use any tools or machinery.
Do not take Uniflu Tablets if you:
  • Are already taking other products containing paracetamol.
  • Are allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients.
  • Have an overactive thyroid, high blood pressure or heart disease.
  • Are currently taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (a type of antidepressant) or within 14 days of stopping such treatment.
  • Are suffering from persistent or chronic cough such as occurs with smoking, asthma or emphysema (serious lung condition causing shortness of breath) or if cough is accompanied by excessive mucus (phlegm).
Talk to your doctor before taking Uniflu Tablets if you:
  • Have liver problems, such as alcoholic liver disease - you have an increased risk of overdose.
  • Have kidney problems.
  • Have an enlarged prostate gland causing difficulty in passing urine.
  • Suffer from epilepsy.
  • Have glaucoma (high pressure in the eye).
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Uniflu Tablets if you are taking or have  recently taken any other medicines, including:
  • Blood thinning tablets (warfarin and other coumarins).
  • Chloramphenicol (antibiotic).
  • Cholestyramine (cholesterol lowering medication).
  • Antidepressants.
  • Medicines to treat high blood pressure.
  • Medicines to treat nausea and vomiting (such as metoclopramide and domperidone).
  • Medicines obtained without a prescription.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history