Lemsip Max All in One Cold & Flu Capsules 16s
Save
up to
10%
Zoom

Lemsip Max All in One Cold & Flu Capsules 16s

SKU : OTCLEMALLCAP|PIP-Code : 3472446|EAN : 5000158067110
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £4.99
£4.49
Add to basket
Lemsip Max All in One Cold & Flu Capsules provide effective relief from the symptoms of cold and flu, including the relief of aches and pains, sore throat, headache, nasal congestion, lowering of temperature and chesty coughs.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Lemsip Max All in One Cold & Flu Capsules

Lemsip Max All in One Cold & Flu Capsules provide effective relief from the symptoms of cold and flu, including the relief of aches and pains, sore throat, headache, nasal congestion, lowering of temperature and chesty coughs.

Lemsip Max All in One Cold & Flu Capsules contains three active ingredients:
  • Paracetamol: A painkiller effective against aches and pains, including headaches, that also reduces fever.
  • Guaifenesin: An expectorant that allows you to cough up phlegm when suffering from a chesty cough.
  • Phenylephrine: A nasal decongestant that reduces swelling in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing pressure which may cause a headache.
 Lemsip Max All in One Cold & Flu Capsules should be swallowed whole with water. Do not chew.
  • Adults and children aged 16 years and over: Take two capsules every 4-6 hours. Do not exceed eight capsules in any 24 hours.
  • Children 12-15 years: Take one capsule every 4-6 hours. Do not exceed 4 capsules in any 24 hours.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Phenylephrine HCI 6.1mg, Guaifenesin 100mg
  • Other Ingredients: Maize Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Sodium Laurilsulfate, Magnesium Stearate, Talc, Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Yellow Iron Oxide (E172), Red Iron Oxide (E172), Brilliant Blue - FD&C Blue 1 (E133) and Shellac (E904).
  • Do not take Lemsip Max All in One Cold & Flu Capsules with any other paracetamol containing product.
  • Do not take with large quantities of alcohol.
Do not take Lemsip Max All in One Cold & Flu Capsules if:
  • You are allergic to paracetamol, phenylephrine, guaifenesin or any of the other ingredients.
  • You have a serious heart condition or an overactive thyroid.
  • You have a high blood pressure (hypertension).
  • You are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, a medicine called an Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOI), usually to treat depression.
  • You are under 12 years of age.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lemsip Max All in One Cold & Flu Capsules if:
  • You are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • You suffer from liver or kidney problems or heart disease.
  • You suffer from Raynaud's syndrome or diabetes mellitus.
  • You have non-cirrhotic liver disease (liver disease that is not associated with with changes to the structure of the liver).
  • You are a woman with a history of pre-eclampsia.
  • You have glaucoma or an enlarged prostate.
  • You are taking any of these medicines:
    • Beta-blockers for high blood pressure or vasodilators (drugs used to treat high blood pressure, leg pain due to vascular problems or Raynaud's syndrome).
    • Tricyclic anti-depressants (a specific class of drugs used to treat depression), other decongestants or barbituates (used to treat sleep problems or epilepsy).
    • Cholestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol), metaclopramide and domperidone (used to treat nausea and vomiting), wafarin and other coumarins (used to thin the blood). 
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review