Nurofen Sinus Pain Relief Tablets 16s

Nurofen Sinus Pain Relief Tablets 16s

SKU : OTCNURSINUS|PIP-Code : 3977402|EAN : 05000158456563
In Stock
Brand Image
Click on stars to rate this product
Write a review
RRP : £5.49
Add to basket
Nurofen Sinus Pain Relief Tablets effectively relieve the symptoms of cold and flu, including aches and pains, sore throats, headache and nasal congestion.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Nurofen Sinus Pain Relief Tablets

Nurofen Sinus Pain Relief Tablets effectively relieve the symptoms of cold and flu, including aches and pains, sore throats, headache and nasal congestion (blocked nose), and also lowers high temperatures. It contains two active ingredients:
  • Ibuprofen: Belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and is effective against aches and pains (including headache), swelling and can also reduce a fever.
  • Phenylephrine Hydrochloride: A nasal decongestant that reduces swelling in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing the pressure which may cause a headache.
Take the tablets with water and swallow whole. It is important to drink plenly of fluids when suffering from colds and flu.
  • Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: Take 2 tablets every 8 hours. Leave at least 4 hours between doses and do not exceed 6 tablets in any 24 hour period.
  • Children under 12 years: Do not give.
For short-term use only. Take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary. Do not take for longer than 10 days. If you do not get better, or get worse, talk to your doctor. They will tell you if it is safe to carry on taking the medicine.
  • Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen 200mg and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 5mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Cellulose, Sodium Starch Glycoate, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Talc, Mastercote Yellow (contains Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose (E464), Titanium Dioxide (E171), Quinoline Aluminium Lake (E110)) and Black Printing Ink (contains Shellac, Iron Oxide Black (E172) and Propylene Glycol).
To reduce the risk of side effects, do not take this product with other NSAID containing products (e.g. aspirin, ibuprofen ... ). If you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist betore you take this medicine.

Do not take Nurofen Sinus Pain Relief Tablets if you:
  • Are allergic to ibuprofen, phenylephrine hydrochloride or any other ingredients of this medicine, or to aspirin or other painkillers.
  • Have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding.
  • Have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously taking Ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines.
  • Have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking NSAlDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Innammatory Drugs).
  • Are taking other NSAID painkillers.
  • Are taking more than 75mg of aspirin a day. If you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine.
  • Have severe liver or kidney problems.
  • Have heart problems, high blood pressure or blood coagulation disorder.
  • Have breathing difficulties.
  • Have an overactive thyroid.
  • Are taking or have taken within the last 14 days a medicine called monoamine oxidase inhibitor (usually used to treat depression)
  • Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
  • Are under 12 years old.
  • Are taking corticosteroids tablets, quinnoline antibiotics or drugs that are:
    • To thin your blood or prevent clotting (e.g. warfarin).
    • To stimulate your heart (e.g. glycosides including digoxin) or treat high blood pressure (beta-blockers and other hypotensives).
    • To help you pass water (diuretics).
    • For the temporary supression of your immune system (e.g. methotrexate, cyclosporine, tacrolimus).
    • For mania or depression (e.g. lithium, SSRIs or Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors).
    • For pregnancy termination (e.g. mifepristone).
    • For HIV treatment (e.g. zidovudine).
    • Containing ither sympathomimetic agents such as decongestants (e.g. pseudoephedrine).
Check with your pharmacist or doctor before taking Nurofen Sinus Pain Relief Tablets if you:
  • Have or have had asthma.
  • Have kidney, heart, liver or bowel problems.
  • Have high cholesterol or previously have had a heart attack or stroke.
  • Have an history of gastrointestinal disease (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease)
  • Have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (a condition of the immune system causing joint pain, skin changes or other organ disorders).
  • Are a smoker.
  • Are in the first 6 months of pregnancy
  • Are taking other medicines.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
Your recent history