1. Medicines
  2. Coughs, Cold and Flu
  3. Cold and Flu Remedies
  4. Cold and Flu Capsules & Tablets
  5. Nurofen Sinus Pressure & Headache Relief Tablets 24s
Nurofen Sinus Pressure & Headache Relief Tablets 24s
Save
up to
13%
Zoom

Nurofen Sinus Pressure & Headache Relief Tablets 24s

SKU : OTCNURMAX|PIP-Code : 3978723|EAN : 5000158106246
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £5.99
£5.19
Add to basket
Nurofen Sinus Pressure & Headache Relief Tablets provide relief from pain for up to 8 hours and are effective and relieving sinus pressure too.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This product contains pseudoephedrine. Due to legal restrictions, we can only sell one pack of this product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Nurofen Sinus Pressure & Headache Relief Tablets

Nurofen Sinus Pressure & Headache Relief Tablets provide relief from pain for up to 8 hours and are effective and relieving sinus pressure too. There's nothing stronger for your sinus pain and congestion.

Nurofen Sinus Pressure & Headache Relief Tablets
contain two active ingredients:
  • Ibuprofen: This targets pain and has anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Pseudoephedrine: This constricts the blood vessels in the nose, helping to open up the nasal passages to make breathing easier.
For short-term use only. Take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to relieve your symptoms. Do not take for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to.
  • Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years: Take 1 or 2 tablets with water, up to three times a day as required. Leave at least 4 hours between doses and do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Children under 12 years: Do not give.
  • Active Ingredients: Ibuprofen 200mg and Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Calcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyvinyl Pyrrolidone, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Quinoline Yellow and Sunset Yellow (contains Aluminium and E110), Black Printing Ink (contains Shellac, Iron Oxide Black (E172) and Propylene Glycol).
  • Medicines such as ibuprofen may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose. If you have heart problems, previously had a stroke or think that you might be at risk of these conditions (e.g. high blood pressure, diabetes or cholesterol or are a smoker), you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.
  • Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines which may impair fertility in women. This effect is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that ibuprofen, used occasionally, will affect your chances of becoming pregnant, however, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems becoming pregnant.
Do not take Nurofen Sinus Pressure & Headache Relief Tablets if you:
  • Are allergic to ibuprofen, pseudoephedrine hydrochloride or any other ingredients of this medicine, or to aspirin or other painkillers.
  • Have (or have had 2 or more episodes of) a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding.
  • Have had a worsening of asthma, skin rash, itchy runny nose or facial swelling when previously taking Ibuprofen, aspirin or similar medicines.
  • Have had gastrointestinal bleeding or perforation when previously taking NSAlDs (Non-Steroidal Anti-Innammatory Drugs).
  • Are taking more than 75mg of aspirin a day. If you are on low-dose aspirin (up to 75mg daily) speak to your doctor or pharmacist before you take this medicine.
  • Are taking or have taken within the last 14 days a medicine called monoamine oxidase inhibitor (usually used to treat depression).
  • Have severe liver or kidney problems.
  • Have heart problems, high blood pressure, prostate problems or an overactive thyroid.
  • Have diabetes or glaucoma.
  • Are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Are under 12 years old.
Check with your pharmacist or doctor before taking Nurofen Sinus Pressure & Headache Relief Tablets if you:
  • Have asthma.
  • Have kidney or liver problems.
  • Have high cholesterol or previously have had a heart attack or stroke.
  • Have an history of gastrointestinal disease (such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease)
  • Have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (a condition of the immune system causing joint pain, skin changes or other organ disorders).
  • Are a smoker.
  • Are taking other medicines.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review