1. Medicines
  2. Coughs, Cold and Flu
  3. Cold and Flu Remedies
  4. Cold and Flu Drinks
  5. Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour Sachets 10s
Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour Sachets 10s
Save
up to
12%
Zoom

Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour Sachets 10s

SKU : OTCBEEVAP|PIP-Code : 3656048|EAN : 5000347049064
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £3.99
£3.49
Add to basket
Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour Sachets provide relief from the symptoms of colds, flu and chills, including headache, shivers, aches and pains, blocked nose and painful sinuses, catarrh and sore throat.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour Sachets

Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour Sachets provide relief from the symptoms of colds, flu and chills, including headache, shivers, aches and pains, blocked nose and painful sinuses, catarrh and sore throat. They contain two active ingredients to help you get on with your day:
  • Paracetamol: a painkiller that also reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
  • Phenylephrine hydrochloride: a decongestant which unblocks your nose and sinuses helping you breathe more easily.
Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour Sachets also contain 40mg of Vitamin C. 
Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
  • Take one sachet every 4 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than 6 sachets in 24 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not take for more than 7 days without asking your doctor.
How to take
  • Empty the contents of one sachet into a mug.
  • Half fill with very hot water. Stir well.
  • Add cold water as necessary and sugar if desired.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 600mg and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 10mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Sucrose, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Maize Starch, Honey Flavour, Honey Flav-o-lock, Lemon Flavour, Caramel (E150), Aspartame (E951) and Saccharin Sodium.

  • This product contains aspartame (E951), a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful to those with phenylketonuria.
  • Do not take anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.
  • Do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant product.
  • This product may cause dizziness. If affected, do not drive or operate machinery.
Do not take Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour Sachets:
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, phenylephrine hydrochloride, ascorbic acid or to any of the other ingredients.
  • If you have kidney or liver problems, overactive thyroid, diabetes, high blood pressure or heart or circulation disease.
  • If you have phaeochromocytoma or glaucoma.
  • If you are taking tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. imipramine or amitriptyline) or if you are taking or have taken within the last two weeks monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) (e.g. moclobemide) prescribed for depression
  • If you are taking beta blockers.
  • If you are under 12 years of age.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Beechams Breathe Clear Hot Honey & Lemon Menthol Flavour Sachets:
  • If you have a blood vessel disease such as Raynaud’s Phenomenon.
  • If you have an enlarged prostate.
  • If you have diabetes mellitus. Each dose contains 3.8g of sucrose.
  • If you are on a controlled-sodium diet. Each dose contains 0.12g of sodium.
  • If you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
    • Metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting).
    • Ergotamine or methylsergide (for migraine).
    • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol)
    • Drugs to lower blood pressure.
    • Appetite supressants or stimulants.
    • Drugs to treat depression such as tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline) or heart disease (e.g. digoxin).
    • Blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants) e.g. warfarin.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review