1. Medicines
  2. Coughs, Cold and Flu
  3. Cold and Flu Remedies
  4. Cold and Flu Drinks
  5. Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Flavour Sachets 5s
Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Flavour Sachets 5s
Save
up to
15%
Zoom

Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Flavour Sachets 5s

SKU : OTCGALP57|PIP-Code : 3925989|EAN : 3925989
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £1.25
£1.05
Add to basket
Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Flavour Sachets relieve the symptoms of colds and flu including headache, aches and pains, sore throat, nasal congestion and feverishness.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Flavour Sachets

Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Flavour Sachets relieve the symptoms of colds and flu including headache, aches and pains, sore throat, nasal congestion and feverishness. They contain two active ingredients: 
  • Paracetamol: A pain reliever that also helps reduce your temperature when you have a fever.
  • Phenylephrine: A decongestant to reduce swelling in the passages of the nose to help you breathe more easily. 
Pour the contents of 1 sachet into a standard mug. Fill the mug to below the brim with approximately 250ml (8 fluid oz) of hot, but not boiling, water. Stir until dissolved, and allow to cool to a drinkable temperature.
  • Adults, the elderly and children 12 years and over: 1 sachet every 4 hours as required. Do not take more than 4 sachets (4 doses) in any 24 hour period. Leave at least 4 to 6 hours between doses.
  • Children under 12 years: Not suitable.
Do not take for longer than 7 days, unless your doctor agrees. If your symptoms persist or worsen, you must see a doctor or pharmacist.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 1000mg and phenylephrine hydrochloride 12.2mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Sucrose, sodium citrate, citric acid, ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), acesulfame potassium (E950), aspartame (E951), blackcurrant flavour, carmoisine (E122) and brilliant blue (E133).
  • Contains 2.4g of sucrose (sugar) per sachet. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product. This should be taken into account in patients with diabetes. 
  • Contains aspartame (E951), a source of phenylalanine equivalent to 30mg per sachet. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
  • Each sachet contains 118mg sodium. To be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet.
  • Contains paracetamol. Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
  • Do not drink alcohol (beer, wine, spirits etc) while taking this product.
Do not take Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Flavour Sachets if you:
  • Are allergic to paracetamol, phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients.
  • Have a serious heart condition.
  • Have glaucoma.
  • Have an over active thyroid gland.
  • Have an enlarged prostate.
  • Have diabetes.
  • Have phaeochromocytoma.
  • Have high blood pressure (hypertension).
Please see your doctor or pharmacist before taking Galpharm Max Strength Cold & Flu Blackcurrant Flavour Sachets if you:
  • Are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Suffer from kidney or liver problems, including alcoholic liver disease, have circulatory disorders such as a condition called Raynaud’s Phenomenon, which results from poor circulation in the fingers and toes.
  • Have an intolerance to some sugars.
  • Suffer with phenylketonuria, a rare, inherited metabolic disorder.
If you are taking any of the following medicines please see your doctor:
  • Medicines to treat high cholesterol levels which reduce the amount of fat in the blood such as colestyramine
  • Medicines to control feeling sick or being sick such as metoclopramide or domperidone.
  • Medicines called anti-coagulants, which are used to thin the blood such as warfarin or other coumarins - you may take occasional doses of paracetamol but should consult your doctor if you need to take it on a regular basis.
  • Barbiturates (for epilepsy or to help you sleep), such as phenobarbitones.
  • Tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine, amitriptyline.
  • Antidepressant drugs called monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) or have taken them within the last 14 days - these are medicines such as phenelzine and isocarboxacid.
  • Medicines to lower blood pressure, treat heart or circulatory problems such as beta blockers (for example atenolol), vasodilators (for example hydralazine) or cardiac glycosides (for example digoxin).
  • Other decongestant drugs such as ephedrine or xylometazoline.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review