1. Medicines
  2. Coughs, Cold and Flu
  3. Cold and Flu Remedies
  4. Cold and Flu Drinks
  5. Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold Sachets 10s
Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold Sachets 10s
Zoom

Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold Sachets 10s

SKU : OTCLEMMAXCHES|PIP-Code : 3871399|EAN : 5000158070226
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £5.49
£4.99
Add to basket
Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold Sachets contain a combination of ingredients that provide effective relief from the symptoms of cold and flu.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold Sachets

Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold Sachets contain a combination of ingredients that provide effective relief from the symptoms of cold and flu, including aches and pains, sore throats, headache, nasal congestion, fever and chesty coughs:

Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold Sachets contains:
  • Paracetamol: A well known painkiller (analgesic) effective against aches and pains and headache. It can also reduce a fever.
  • Guaifenesin: An expectorant that allows you to cough up phlegm when suffering from a chesty cough.
  • Phenylephrine Hydrochloride: A nasal decongestant that reduces swelling in the passages of the nose, relieving nasal congestion and reducing the pressure that may cause a headache.
To be made into a hot drink. Dissolve one sachet in a mug of hot but not boiling water. Stir until dissolved. If preferred, sweeten to taste with sugar, honey or your usual sweetener.
  • Adults and children aged 12 years and over: Dose may be repeated in 4-6 hours. Do not take more than four sachets in a total of 24 hours.
  • Children under 12 years: Do not give.
If the symptoms of cold and flu persist for more than three days, or worsen, consult your pharmacist.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 1000mg, Guaifenesin 200mg, Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 12.2mg
  • Other Ingredients: Ascorbic Acid, Sucrose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Lemon flavour no. 1, Menthol Flavour (contains sulphite), Aspartame (E951), Saccharin Sodium, Curcumin WD (contains lactose).
  • Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
  • Do not drink large amounts of alcohol whilst taking this medicine.
  • Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold contains aspartame, a source of phenylalanine. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
  • Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold contains sucrose and lactose. If you have been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
  • Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold contains 129.0mg of sodium per dose. To be taken into consideration by patients on a controlled sodium diet. 
  • Contains sulphate. May rarely cause severe hyposensitivity reactions and bronchospasm.
Do not take Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold if:
  • You are allergic to any of the ingredients.
  • You have a serious heart condition.
  • You have high blood pressure (hypertension) or an overactive thyroid.
  • You are taking or have taken in the last 14 days a medicine called a Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitor (MAOI), usually taken to treat depression.
  • You are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Talk to your pharmacist before taking Lemsip Cough Max for Chesty Cough & Cold Sachets if:
  • You have Raynaud's syndrome or diabetes mellitus.
  • You are taking beta-blockers for high blood pressure or vasodilators.
  • You are taking tricyclic antidepressants, other decongestants or barbituates.
  • You have a problem with your liver or kidneys.
  • You have non-cirrhotic liver disease.
  • You have closed angle glaucoma or prostatic enlargement.
  • You are taking other medicines. Some drugs affect the way in which paracetamol works, including those used to treat blood cholesterol (cholestyramine), and nausea and vomiting (metoclopramide and domperidone). The effect of blood thinning drugs (warfarin and other coumarins) may be reduced by paracetamol. Some drugs may affect the way in which phenyleprine works (digoxin and cardian glycosides).
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history