1. Medicines
  2. Hayfever & Allergy Relief
  3. Hayfever & Allergy Oral Solutions
  4. Allerief 2mg per 5ml Oral Solution 150ml
Allerief 2mg per 5ml Oral Solution 150ml
Save
up to
31%
Zoom

Allerief 2mg per 5ml Oral Solution 150ml

SKU : OTCALLERIEF|PIP-Code : 2892008|EAN : 5060014080059
Out of Stock - Manufacturer Cannot Supply
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £3.36
£2.30
Add to basket
Allerief 2mg per 5ml Oral Solution relieves the symptoms of hayfever, other allergies and itchy skin rashes in adults and children aged over 1 year.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Allerief 2mg per 5ml Oral Solution

Allerief 2mg per 5ml Oral Solution contains the antihistamine chlorphenamine maleate to relieve the symptoms of hayfever, other allergies and itchy skin rashes. It can be used to treat the itchiness, redness, swelling, tenderness and irritation that can be caused by:
  • Hayfever and other allergies e.g. pet, house dust mite and mould spore allergies.
  • Nettle rash and hives.
  • Skin allergies and dermatitis.
  • Prickly heat and heat rash.
  • Reactions to food, food additives or medicines.
  • Insect bites and stings.
  • The itchy rash of chickenpox. 
Allerief 2mg per 5ml Oral Solution is strawberry flavoured, is sugar free and colour free and is suitable for adults and children over 1 year.
  • Children aged 1 to 2 years: One 2.5ml spoonful twice daily. Maximum two 2.5ml spoonfuls (5ml) in 24 hours.
  • Children aged 2 to 6 years: One 2.5ml spoonful every 4-6 hours. Maximum six 2.5ml spoonfuls (15ml) in 24 hours.
  • Children aged 6 to 12 years: One 5ml spoonful every 4-6 hours. Maximum six 5ml spoonfuls (30ml) in 24 hours.
  • Adults and children over 12 years: Two 5ml spoonfuls every 4-6 hours. Maximum twelve 5ml spoonfuls (60ml) in 24 hours.
  • Active Ingredient: Chlorphenamine Maleate 2mg per 5ml. 
  • Other Ingredients: Purified Water, Glycerol, Maltitol Liquid (E965), Saccharin Sodium (E954), Citric Acid Monohydrate, Sodium Methyl Parahydroxybenzoate (E219), Sodium Propyl Parahydroxybenzoate (E217) and Strawberry Flavour (containing Propylene Glycol).
  • This medicine may cause drowsiness. If this happens do not drive or operate machinery.
  • Avoid drinking alcohol with this medicine.
  • Contains maltitol liquid: If you have been told by your doctor that you or your child have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
  • Contains Sodium methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E219) and Sodium propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E217): May cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
Do not take Allerief 2mg per 5ml Oral Solution:
  • If you or your child has ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients.
  • If you or your child has taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for depression in the last 14 days.
  • If you are taking other medicines containing antihistamines, including products for the relief of colds and coughs.
Consult your doctor or pharmacist before taking Allerief 2mg per 5ml Oral Solution:
  • If you or your child suffer from epilepsy.
  • If you or your child suffer from liver disease.
  • If you or your child suffer from heart disease.
  • If you or your child suffer from bronchitis, asthma or bronchiectasis.
  • If you or your child suffer from high blood pressure.
  • If you or your child suffer from glaucoma.
  • If you or your child has an overactive thyroid gland.
  • If you have an enlarged prostate.
  • If you are or are planning to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
  • If you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines including herbal medicines and those that you may have bought yourself. Chlorphenamine can interfere with the action of some other drugs and some drugs can have an effect on chlorphenamine. The drugs which can cause some problems when taken together with chlorphenamine are:
    • Medicines to treat anxiety or to help you sleep.
    • Medicines for epilepsy such as Phenytoin.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review