Piriton Syrup 150ml
up to

Piriton Syrup 150ml

SKU : OTCPIRSYR150|PIP-Code : 0220392|EAN : 5000198522501
In Stock
Brand Image
Click on stars to rate this product
Write a review
RRP : £4.47
Add to basket
Piriton Syrup relieves the symptoms of hayfever and other allergies in children aged 1 year and over.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Piriton Syrup

Piriton Syrup
contains chlorphenamine maleate, an antihistamine that helps relieve the symptoms of hayfever and other allergies as well as itchy skin rashes, including chickenpox. They can treat the itchiness, redness, swelling, tenderness and irritation caused by:
  • Hayfever and other allergies, e.g. pet, house dust mite and mould spore allergies.
  • Skin allergies and dermatitis.
  • Insect bites and stings.
  • Nettle rash and hives.
  • Prickly heat and heat rash.
  • Allergic reactions to food, food additives or medicines.
Piriton Syrup is ideal for children as it is easier to take than tablets and can be used in children from 1 year of age.
  • Age 1-2 years: One 2.5ml spoonful twice daily. Maximum two 2.5ml spoonfuls (5ml) in 24 hours.
  • Age 2-6 years: One 2.5ml spoonful every 4-6 hours. Maximum six 2.5ml spoonfuls (15ml) in 24 hours.
  • Age 6-12 years: One 5ml spoonful every 4-6 hours. Maximum six 5ml spoonfuls (30ml) in 24 hours.
  • Adults and children over 12 years: Two 5ml spoonful every 4-6 hours. Maximum twelve 5ml spoonfuls (60ml) in 24 hours.
  • Active Ingredient: Chlorphenamine Maleate 2mg/5ml
  • Other Ingredients: Sucrose, Glycerol, Ethanol, Tingle Flavour, Peppermint Oil, Water and, as preservative, a mixture of Methyl, Ethyl and Propyl Hydroxybenzoates (E218, E214 and E216).
  • Avoid drinking alcohol with this medicine.
  • Do not drive or operate machinery if this medicine makes you feel drowsy or dizzy.
  • Piriton Syrup contains 6.3% v/v ethanol (alcohol), similar to 6.3ml beer or 2.6ml wine per 5ml spoonful. This could be harmful if you suffer from alcoholism. This should also be considered if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, and in children and high-risk groups such as patients with liver disease or epilepsy.
  • Clean your teeth  regularly. This product contains sucrose and long term use could increase the risk of tooth decay.
  • If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking Piriton Syrup.
  • Piriton Syrup contains 2.36g of sucrose per 5ml. This should be taken into consideration in patients with diabetes mellitus.
Do not take Piriton Syrup if:
  • You have ever had an allergic reaction to antihistamines or to any of the ingredients.
  • You have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for depression in the last two weeks.
  • You are taking other medicines containing other antihistamines, including products for the relief of colds and coughs.
Talk to you doctor or pharmacist before taking Piriton Syrup if:
  • You have very high blood pressure, heart disease, epilepsy, glaucoma, enlarged prostate, liver disease, bronchitis, asthma or bronchiectasis.
  • You are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • If you are taking any prescribed medicines; particularly phenytoin (for epilepsy) or medicines for anxiety or to help you sleep.
  • If you are elderly as you may be more likely to get side effects so may need to take a lower dose.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
Your recent history