Piriton Allergy Tablets 60s
Save
up to
14%
Zoom

Piriton Allergy Tablets 60s

SKU : OTCPIR60|PIP-Code : 3339199|EAN : 5000347029882
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £6.39
£5.45
Add to basket
Piriton Allergy Tablets help relieve the symptoms of hayfever and other allergies e.g. pet, house dust mite and mould spore allergies, as well as itchy skin rashes.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews

Piriton Allergy Tablets

Piriton Allergy Tablets contain chlorphenamine maleate, an antihistamine that helps relieve the symptoms of hayfever and other allergies as well as itchy skin rashes, including chickenpox. They can treat the itchiness, redness, swelling, tenderness and irritation caused by:
  • Hayfever and other allergies, e.g. pet, house dust mite and mould spore allergies.
  • Skin allergies and dermatitis.
  • Insect bites and stings.
  • Nettle rash and hives.
  • Prickly heat and heat rash.
  • Allergic reactions to food, food additives or medicines.

  • Adults and children aged 12 years and over: Take one tablet every 4 to 6 hours. Do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours. The elderly should talk to their doctor or pharmacist before taking as they may need to take a lower daily dose.
  • Children aged 6 to 12 years: Give half a tablet every 4 to 6 hours. Do not give more than 3 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Children under 6 years: Not recommended.
  • Active Ingredient: Chlorphenamine Maleate 4mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Lactose, Maize Starch, Yellow Iron Oxide (E172), Magnesium Stearate and Water.
  • Avoid drinking alcohol with this medicine.
  • Do not drive or operate machinery if these tablets make you feel drowsy or dizzy.
  • If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking Piriton Allergy Tablets.
Do not take Piriton Allergy Tablets if:
  • You have ever had an allergic reaction to antihistamines or to any of the ingredients.
  • You have taken monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for depression in the last two weeks.
  • You are taking other medicines containing other antihistamines, including products for the relief of colds and coughs.
Talk to you doctor or pharmacist before taking Piriton Allergy Tablets if:
  • You have very high blood pressure, heart disease, epilepsy, glaucoma, enlarged prostate, liver disease, bronchitis, asthma or bronchiectasis.
  • You are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • If you are taking any prescribed medicines; particularly phenytoin (for epilepsy) or medicines for anxiety or to help you sleep.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history