1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. General Painkillers
  4. Alka Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets 20s
Alka Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets 20s
Save
up to
16%
Zoom

Alka Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets 20s

SKU : OTCALKXS20|PIP-Code : 2413805|EAN : 5010605910227
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £4.65
£3.89
Add to basket
Alka-Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets are a double action pain reliever for mild to moderate pain such as headache, migraine, backache (including lumbago), nerve pain (neuralgia and sciatica), period pain, toothache and sore throat.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Alka Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets

Alka-Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets are a double action pain reliever for mild to moderate pain such as headache, migraine, backache (including lumbago), nerve pain (neuralgia and sciatica), period pain, toothache and sore throat. They also provide symptomatic relief from colds and influenza and from rheumatic pain (arthritis), muscle tenderness and stiffness (including fibrositis), muscular aches and pains, the pain of joint swelling and stiffness, strains and sprains. If you have a high temperature, Alka Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets will effectively reduce this too.

The main ingredients in Alka-Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets are aspirin, which belongs to a group of medicines known as non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) and paracetamol. Aspirin and parcetamol both treat and pain and reduce fever, while aspirin is also an anti-inflammatory. They also contain caffeine which acts as a mild stimulant and sodium hydrogen carbonate and citric acid which help to create a sparkling solution.

Alka-Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets must always be dissolved in water before use.

Adults and children over 16:
  • Two tablets dissolved in half a glass (100ml) of water may be taken every 4 hours as required.
  • You should not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Make sure you follow the dosage instructions and do not take more than the stated dose.
Do not take Alka-Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets for more than 3 days in a row. If symptoms persist, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
  • Active Ingredients: Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic Acid) 267mg, Paracetamol 133mg, Caffeine 40mg, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate 1723mg and Citric Acid 954mg.
  • Other Ingredients: None.
  • Each Alka-Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablet contains 472mg of sodium. This should be taken into consideration by people on a controlled sodium diet.
  • There is a possible association between aspirin and Reye's syndrome when given to children. Reye's syndrome is a very rare disease, which can be fatal. For this reason aspirin should not be given to children under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor.
  • Do not take other products containing paracetamol whilst taking this product.
  • Avoid taking alcohol while taking Alka-Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets.
Do not take Alka-Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets if you:
  • Are allergic (hypersensitive) to aspirin, paracetamol, caffeine, sodium hydrogen carbonate or citric acid.
  • Are allergic to any other pain relieving or anti-inflammatory medicines (e.g. NSAIDs or salicylates).
  • Have a disorder which causes excessive bleeding such as haemophilia.
  • Have, or have had, a stomach or duodenal ulcer.
  • Are on a high dose of methotrexate (15mg per week or more). If you are not sure, check with your doctor.
  • Are pregnant, trying for a baby or breastfeeding, unless advised by a doctor.
Speak to your doctor before taking Alka-Seltzer XS Effervescent Tablets if you:
  • Suffer from tightness in the chest or asthma.
  • Have low uric acid excretion, which is commonly associated with gout.
  • Have a history of gastrointestinal disorders (regular stomach upsets).
  • Have kidney or liver problems.
  • Are about to have surgery. Before the operation tell the doctor or surgeon that you are taking aspirin.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription. Aspirin can affect the way in which some medicines work. These medicines include:
  • Medication to prevent blood clotting (e.g. warfarin, heparin, ticlopidine).
  • Medication to treat heart problems or to lower blood pressure (e.g. ACE inhibitors or digoxin).
  • Medication to treat gout.
  • Diuretics (to treat water retention).
  • Medication to treat epilepsy (e.g. sodium valproate, phenytoin).
  • Medication to lower blood sugar if you are diabetic.
  • Methotrexate (to treat psoriasis, rheumatoid arthritis, Crohn's disease and some types of cancer).
  • Any pain-relieving or anti-inflammatory medicines.
  • Medication containing corticosteroids.
Paracetamol can affect the way in which some medicines work. These medicines include:
  • Metoclopramide (to treat nausea and vomiting).
  • Domperidone (to treat nausea, vomiting, indigestion).
  • Colestyramine (to treat high cholesterol).
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review