1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. General Painkillers
  4. Anadin Extra Soluble Tablets 12s
Anadin Extra Soluble Tablets 12s
Save
up to
17%
Zoom

Anadin Extra Soluble Tablets 12s

SKU : OTCANAEXTSOL12|PIP-Code : 3656006|EAN : 5000309007699
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £3.61
£2.99
Add to basket
Anadin Extra Soluble Tablets contain a powerful triple action formula for fast, effective relief from mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, period pains.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This product contains paracetamol. Due to legal restrictions, we can only sell two packs of this product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Anadin Extra Soluble Tablets

Anadin Extra Soluble Tablets contain a powerful triple action formula for fast, effective relief from mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, period pains and symptomatic relief of sprains, strains, rheumatic pain, sciatica, lower back pain (lumbago), muscular aches and pains, joint swelling and stiffness, influenza, feverishness and feverish colds.

Anadin Extra Soluble Tablets contain three active ingredients:
  • Aspirin: Targets the source of the pain, has anti-inflammatory properties and reduces high temperature and fever.
  • Paracetamol: Helps block pain signals and reduces high temperature and fever.
  • Caffeine: Helps speed up pain relief.
For oral administration and short term use only.

Adults, the elderly and young persons aged 16 and over:
  • The minimum effective dose should be used for the shortest time necessary to relieve symptoms.
  • Take 2 tablets dissolved in a glass of water up to 4 times a day, as required.
  • Take only as much as you need to relieve your symptoms and leave at least 4 hours between each dose.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in any 24 hour period.
  • Do not take with any other paracetamol containing products.
  • Do not exceed the stated dose.
  • Active Ingredients: Aspirin 300mg, Paracetamol 200mg and Caffeine 45mg
  • Other Ingredients: Citric acid (E330), calcium carbonate (E170), lactose, microcrystalline cellulose (E460), potato starch, colloidal silicon dioxide, maize starch, hydrogenated vegetable oil, lemon avour, saccharin sodium, aspartame (E951), dioctyl sodium sulphosuccinate, pregelatinised starch and povidone.
  • Do not take with any other paracetamol containing products.
  • There is a possible association between aspirin and Reye's syndrome when given to children. Reye's syndrome is a very rare disease, which affects the brain and liver and can be fatal. For this reason aspirin should not be given to children aged under 16 years, unless on the advice of a doctor.
  • This product contains aspartame (E951), a source of phenylalanine, which may be harmful for people with phenylketonuria (PKU).
  • If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine as it contains lactose.
Do not take Anadin Extra Soluble Tablets if you:
  • Are allergic to aspirin, paracetamol, caffeine, or any of the other ingredients.
  • Have or have ever had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding.
  • Suffer from haemophilia (your blood does not clot well) or from gout.
  • Are in late stages of pregnancy.
  • Are breastfeeding.
  • Are taking medicines that reduce blood clotting (warfarin) or for treatment of gout (sulphinpyrazone).
Take special care and talk to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking Anadin Extra Soluble Tablets if you suffer from:
  • Asthma.
  • Allergic disease.
  • Kidney or liver disease (including alcoholic liver disease)
  • Dehydration or phenylketonuria (otherwise known as PKU, a condition where there is an excess of phenylalanine in your blood).
  • G-6-PD deciency (an hereditary condition leading to low red blood cell counts).
Talk to your doctor or a pharmacist before takin Anadin Extra Soluble Tablets if you are taking:
  • Any water tablets.
  • Certain cancer treatments (methotrexate).
  • Treatment for diarrhoea caused by gall bladder disease.
  • A lipid lowering drug (cholestyramine).
  • Some antibiotics (chloramphenicol).
  • Anti-sickness treatments (metoclopramide, domperidone).
  • Steroid hormones (corticosteroids).
  • Treatments for epilepsy (phenytoin, valproate).
  • Blood pressure lowering treatments (ACE inhibitors).
  • Antacids.
  • Treatments for leg pain when walking (cilostazol).
  • Mifepristone.
  • Treatments for gout (probenecid).
  • Treatment of obesity (sibutramine).
  • Treatment of some depressive disorders (SSRIs, venlafaxine).
  • Some asthma treatments (zarlukast).
  • Other NSAIDs.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history