1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. General Painkillers
  4. Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets 16s
Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets 16s
Save
up to
21%
Zoom

Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets 16s

SKU : OTCANAPAR16|PIP-Code : 2490530|EAN : 5000309007774
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £2.03
£1.59
Add to basket
Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets are suitable for all the family from 6 years upwards. They are particularly effective for lowering a high temperature whilst easing aches and pains that accompany fever.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This product contains paracetamol. Due to legal restrictions, we can only sell two packs of this product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets

Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets provide effective relief from mild to moderate pain including headache, migraine, neuralgia, toothache, sore throat, period pains, rheumatic aches and pains and cold and flu symptoms and are particularly effective for lowering a high temperature whilst easing aches and pains that accompany fever.

Suitable for adults and children from 6 years, Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets are gentle on the stomach and are shaped for easy swallowing.

Paracetamol works by relieving pain and reducing high temperature and fever. 
For oral administration and short term use only

Adults, the elderly and young persons aged 12 or over:
  • The minimum effective dose should be used for the shortest time necessary to relieve symptoms.
  • Take 2 tablets up to 4 times a day, as required. The tablets should be taken with water.
  • Take only as much as you need to relieve your symptoms and leave at least 4 hours between each dose.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
Children 6 to 12 years of age:
  • Take ½ to 1 tablet up to 4 times a day, as required. The tablets should be taken with water.
  • Take only as much as you need to relieve your symptoms and leave at least 4 hours between each dose.
  • Do not take more than 4 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Active Ingredient: Paracetamol 500mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Croscarmellose sodium, povidone, pregelatinised maize starch, stearic acid, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (E464) and polyethylene glycol.
  • Do not take with any other paracetamol-containing products.
  • Do not give to children under 6 years of age.
  • Do not exceed the stated dose.
Do not take Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets if you:
  • Are taking any other products that contain paracetamol.
  • Are allergic to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients.
Take special care and talk to a pharmacist or your doctor before taking Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets if you are:
  • Suffering from liver or kidney disease (including alcoholic liver disease).
  • Suffering from G-6-PD deficiency (an hereditary condition leading to low red blood cell counts).
  • Taking medicines that reduce the clotting of the blood (e.g. warfarin).
Talk to your doctor or a pharmacist before taking Anadin Paracetamol 500mg Tablets if you are taking:
  • Some antibiotics (chloramphenicol).
  • Anti-sickness treatments (metoclopramide, domperidone).
  • Some treatments for diarrhoea caused by gall bladder disease.
  • Lipid lowering drugs (cholestyramine).
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history