1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. General Painkillers
  4. Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules 8s
Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules 8s
up to

Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules 8s

SKU : OTCGALP42|PIP-Code : 2384592|EAN : 5017353500618
In Stock
Brand Image
Click on stars to rate this product
Write a review
RRP : £1.72
Add to basket
Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules provide 12 hour pain relief from rheumatic and muscular pain, backache, neuralgia, headache, migraine, dental pain, period pain, fever and the symptoms of colds and flu.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules

Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules provide 12 hour pain relief from rheumatic and muscular pain, backache, neuralgia, headache, migraine, dental pain, period pain, fever and the symptoms of colds and flu.

Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules contain ibuprofen, which belongs to a group of medicines called Non-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs) which work by changing how the body responds to pain, swelling and high temperature. 
Adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:
  • Take 2 capsules (400mg) each morning and evening, as required.
  • Swallow capsules whole (do not chew) with a glass of water, preferably with or after food.
  • Do not exceed 4 capsules in 24 hours
The capsules a re intended for short-term use only. Use them for the shortest time needed to relieve symptoms. Always use the lowest dose that relieves your symptoms.

Do not take Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules for longer than 10 days unless your doctor tells you to.

  • Active Ingredient: Ibuprofen 200mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Eudragit NE30D, Hypromellose, Talc, Collodial Silicon Dioxide. The capsule shell contains Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Patent Blue V (E131), Erythrosine (E127).
  •  Do not give to children under 12 years.
  • This product contains sucrose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
  • Medicines such as Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules may be associated with a small increased risk of heart attack (myocardial infarction) or stroke. Any risk is more likely with high doses and prolonged treatment. Do not exceed the recommended dose or duration of treatment (10 days). If you have heart problems, previous stroke or think that you might be at risk of these conditions (for example if you have high blood pressure, diabetes or high cholesterol or are a smoker) you should discuss your treatment with your doctor or pharmacist.
  • Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules belong to a group of medicines, which may impair fertility in women. This is reversible on stopping the medicine. It is unlikely that the capsules, used occasionally, will affect your chances of becoming pregnant. However, tell your doctor before taking this medicine if you have problems becoming pregnant.
Do not take Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules if you:
  • Have or have had a stomach ulcer, perforation or bleeding of the stomach.
  • Are allergic to ibuprofen, to any of the ingredients, or to aspirin or other painkillers.
  • Have kidney or heart failure or severe liver failure.
  • Are taking other NSAID painkillers, or aspirin with a daily dose above 75mg.
  • Are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules if you:
  • Are elderly because you may be at more risk of having serious side effects, particularly stomach problems.
  • Have or have suffered from asthma, diabetes, high cholesterol or have allergies.
  • Have liver or kidney problems.
  • Have stomach or bowel disorders including Crohn's disease or a condition known as ulcerative colitis.
  • Have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus (SLE) – an illness which affects your immune system. It causes joint pains, skin changes and problems with other parts of your body.
  • Have, have previously had, or are at risk of heart problems, high blood pressure or stroke.
  • Are in the first 6 months of pregnancy.
Talk to your pharmacist or doctor before you take the Galprofen Ibuprofen Long Lasting Capsules if you are taking any regular medication, especially:
  • Aspirin at low dose as an anti-platelet medicine (i.e. 75mg or below daily) as taking ibuprofen may reduce the effectiveness of the aspirin or cause stomach problems.
  • Other medicines for thinning the blood (anticoagulants (against clotting) and anti-platelet agents such as warfarin and ticlopidin).
  • Medicines for high blood pressure (ACE inhibitors such as captopril, beta-blockers and angiotensin II antagonists) and water tablets (diuretics).
  • Corticosteroids.
  • Methotrexate (a medicine for cancer).
  • Cardiac glycosides (medicines used to treat heart failure).
  • Cyclosporin and tacrolimus (immunosuppressant medicines often used following organ transplants).
  • Mifepristone (a medicine used to terminate pregnancy – NSAIDs should not be used for 12 days after mifepristone).
  • Lithium (for depression or mental problems).
  • Zidovudine (a medicine to treat viruses).
  • Quinolone antibiotics (medicines used to treat bacterial infections).
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review