1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. General Painkillers
  4. Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets 16s
Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets 16s
Save
up to
15%
Zoom

Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets 16s

SKU : OTCPANADV16|PIP-Code : 3406535|EAN : 5000347029462
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £1.65
£1.39
Add to basket
Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets contain Optizorb technology™ which breaks down the active ingredient in the stomach up to five times faster than standard paracetamol tablets for fast, effective pain relief.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This product contains paracetamol. Due to legal restrictions, we can only sell two packs of this product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets

Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets contain Optizorb technology™ which breaks down the active ingredient in the stomach up to five times faster than standard paracetamol tablets for fast, effective relief from headaches, toothache, backache, rheumatic and muscle pains and period pain. They also relieve the aches and pains of cold and flu, sore throat pain and help to reduce temperature.

Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets can also be used to help to relieve the pain of mild arthritis which has been diagnosed by a doctor.

The active ingredient in Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets is paracetamol, a painkiller and also reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
Adults and children aged 12 years and over: Swallow 2 tablets every 4 hours as needed. Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children aged 6 to 12 years: Give ½ to 1 tablet every 4 hours as needed. Do not give more than 4 tablets in 24 hours. Do not give for more than 3 days at a time unless your doctor tells you to.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not give to children under 6 years.
  • Active Ingredient: Paracetamol 500mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Pregelatinised starch, calcium carbonate, alginic acid, crospovidone, povidone, magnesium stearate, colloidal anhydrous silica and sodium methyl (E219), sodium ethyl (E215) and sodium propyl (E217) parahydroxybenzoates. The tablet coating contains opadry white and carnauba wax.
  • Do not give to children under 6 years.
  • Talk to your doctor before taking Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets if you are pregnant. You can take this product whilst breastfeeding.
  • The parahydroxybenzoates may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
Do not take Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets:
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol or to any of the other ingredients.
  • If you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol.
Ask your doctor before you take Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets:
  • If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.
  • If you suffer from mild arthritis and need to take painkillers every day.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets if you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
  • Metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting).
  • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).
  • Blood thinning drugs. If you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin) and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets at the same time as anticoagulants.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history