1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. General Painkillers
  4. Panadol Extra Advance Tablets 32s
Panadol Extra Advance Tablets 32s
Save
up to
12%
Zoom

Panadol Extra Advance Tablets 32s

SKU : OTCPANEXTADV32|PIP-Code : 3601549|EAN : 5000347045233
Out of Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £4.00
£3.49
Add to basket
Panadol Extra Advance Tablets provide stronger pain relief than ordinary paracetamol tablets and work quicker too.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This product contains paracetamol. Due to legal restrictions, we can only sell one pack of this product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Panadol Extra Advance Tablets

Panadol Extra Advance Tablets provide stronger pain relief than ordinary paracetamol tablets and thanks to their unique Optizorb technology™, they work quicker than standard paracetamol and caffeine tablets too, starting to be absorbed in as little as 10 minutes and are even gentle on the stomach.

Pandol Extra Advance Tablets relieve mild to moderate pain such as headache, migraine, backache, rheumatic pain, toothache and period pain. They also relieve the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.

The active ingredients in Panadol Extra Advance Tablets are paracetamol, a painkiller that also reduces your temperature when you have a fever and caffeine which increases the effectiveness of the paracetamol.
Adults and children aged 12 years and over: Swallow 2 tablets every 4 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not give to children under 12 years.
  • Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg and Caffeine 65mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Starch pregelatinised, povidone k-25, calcium carbonate, crospovidone, alginic acid, magnesium stearate and sodium methyl (E219), sodium ethyl (E215) and sodium propyl (E217) parahydroxybenzoates. The tablet coating contains titanium dioxide (E171), hypromellose, macrogol, polysorbate 80 and carnauba wax.
  • Due to the caffeine content of this product it should not be used if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Do not take Panadol Extra Advance Tablets:
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, caffeine or to any of the other ingredients.
  • If you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol.
  • If you are under 12 years old.
Ask your doctor before you take Panadol Extra Advance Tablets:
  • If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Panadol Extra Advance Tablets if you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
  • Metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting).
  • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).
  • Blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin). If you take blood thinning drugs and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Panadol Extra Advance Tablets at the same time as anticoagulants.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history