1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. General Painkillers
  4. Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets 24s
Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets 24s
Save
up to
17%
Zoom

Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets 24s

SKU : OTCPANEXS24|PIP-Code : 0739466|EAN : 5000347063282
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £4.45
£3.69
Add to basket
Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets provide relief from headache, migraine, backache, rheumatic pain, toothache and period pain.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This product contains paracetamol. Due to legal restrictions, we can only sell one pack of this product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets

Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets provide relief from headache, migraine, backache, rheumatic pain, toothache and period pain. They also relieve sore throats and the fever, aches and pains of cold and flu.

The active ingredients in Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets are paracetamol, a painkiller that also reduces your temperature when you have a fever and caffeine which increases the effectiveness of the paracetamol.
Adults and children over 12 years: Take 2 tablets dissolved in water every 4 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not give to children under 12 years.
  • Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg and Caffeine 65mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Sodium Bicarbonate, Sorbitol Powder (E420), Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Lauryl Sulphate, Citric Acid, Sodium Carbonate, Polyvidone and Dimeticone.
  • Due to the caffeine content of this product, Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets should not be taken if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Do not take Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets:
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, caffeine or to any of the other ingredients.
  • If you are taking any other medicine containing paracetamol.
  • If you are under 12 years old.
Ask your doctor before you take Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets:
  • If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.
  • If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars.
  • If you are on a controlled sodium diet. Each 2 tablet dose contains 854mg od sodium.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets if you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
  • Metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting).
  • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).
  • If you take an blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin)and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Panadol Extra Soluble Tablets at the same time as anticoagulants.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history