1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. General Painkillers
  4. Ultramol Soluble Tablets 32s
Ultramol Soluble Tablets 32s
Save
up to
20%
Zoom

Ultramol Soluble Tablets 32s

SKU : OTCULT32|PIP-Code : 3234176|EAN : 5000283652045
Out of Stock - Manufacturer Cannot Supply
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £4.99
£3.99
Add to basket
Ultramol Soluble Tablets relieve short term, acute moderate pain such as headaches, migraine, toothache, neuralgia, period pain and rheumatic pains in adults and children over 12 years.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This medicine contains codeine. Codeine should not be taken for more than 3 days as it can cause addiction. We can only supply one pack of codeine-containing product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Ultramol Soluble Tablets

Ultramol Soluble Tablets relieve short term, acute moderate pain such as headaches, migraine, toothache, neuralgia, period pain and rheumatic pains in adults and children over 12 years.

Ultramol Soluble Tablets contain three active ingredients:
  • Codeine: this belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which act to relieve pain.
  • Paracetamol: a painkiller that also helps lower a high temperature and acts as a mild anti-inflammatory to reduce swelling.
  • Caffeine: a mild stimulant that causes wakefulness and increased mental activity. It can also help the effectiveness of paracetamol.
Ultramol Soluble Tablets contain codeine and should only be used for pain that is not relieved by other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone. They should be taken for a maximum of 3 days.  
Adults and children over 12 years:
  • The usual dose of Ultramol Soluble is 2 effervescent tablets, taken together.
  • Dissolve the effervescent tablets in a full glass of water before taking.
  • Adults should wait at least 4 hours before taking another dose.
  • Children aged 12 years and over should wait at least 6 hours before taking another dose.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in any 24-hour period.
Do not take more than the recommended dose. Do not take for more than 3 days - if the pain does not improve after 3 days you must speak to your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Codeine 8mg and Caffeine 30mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Saccharin Sodium, Povidone, Dimethicone and Sodium Lauryl Sulphate.
  • Ultramol Soluble contains codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it.
  • If you take a painkiller for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse.
  • Ultramol Soluble can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy. Do not drive whilst taking this medicine until you know how it affects you. It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive. Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive whilst taking this medicine.
  • Drinking too much coffee, or other drinks containing caffeine, while taking these tablets, may make you tense and irritable.
  • Ultramol Soluble contains 362mg of sodium per effervescent tablet. This may be harmful to people on a low sodium or low salt diet.
  • Ultramol Soluble contains sorbitol, a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate some sugars, talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.
Do not take Ultramol Soluble if:
  • You are allergic (hypersensitive) to the active substances or any of the other ingredients.
  • The person going to take the tablets is under 12 years of age. Ultramol Soluble must not be given to children under 12 years of age due to the risk of severe breathing problems.
  • You are under 18 years of age and have had your tonsils or adenoids removed due to obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome.
  • You know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine.
  • You are breastfeeding or planning to breastfeed.Codeine and morphine passes into breast milk.
  • You are taking any other medicines which contain paracetamol. This includes some painkillers, cough and cold remedies.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ultramol Soluble if:
  • You have severe kidney or liver problems.
  • You have non-cirrhotic alcoholic liver disease.
  • You are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or plan to get pregnant.
  • You are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is because Ultramol Soluble can affect the way some other medicines and some other medicines can affect the way Ultramol Soluble works.
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking the following:
  • Medicines used to thin the blood such as warfarin.
  • Metoclopramide or domperidone - used to stop you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).
  • Colestyramine - for lowering blood cholesterol levels.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history