1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. General Painkillers
  4. Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets 32s
Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets 32s
Zoom

Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets 32s

SKU : CHN3940491|PIP-Code : 3940491|EAN : 5025903021360
Out of Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
£2.85
Add to basket
Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets provide short-term relief from moderate pain such as migraine, headache, dental pain, period pain, strains & sprains, backache, rheumatic pain and sciatica.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This medicine contains codeine. Codeine should not be taken for more than 3 days as it can cause addiction. We can only supply one pack of codeine-containing product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews

Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets

Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets provide short-term relief from moderate pain such as migraine, headache, dental pain, period pain, strains & sprains, backache, rheumatic pain and sciatica in adults and children over 12 years of age.

Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets  contain three active ingredients:
  • Codeine: this belongs to a group of medicines called opioid analgesics which act to relieve pain.
  • Paracetamol: a painkiller that also helps lower a high temperature and acts as a mild anti-inflammatory to reduce swelling.
  • Caffeine: a mild stimulant that causes wakefulness and increased mental activity. It can also help the effectiveness of paracetamol.
Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets contain codeine and should only be used for pain that is not relieved by other painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen alone. They should be taken for a maximum of 3 days.

 Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
  • The usual dose is 2 effervescent tablets, taken together.
  • Dissolve the effervescent tablets in a full glass of water before taking.
  • Adults should wait at least 4 hours before taking another dose.
  • Children aged 12 years and over should wait at least 6 hours before taking another dose.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in any 24 hour period.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
This medicine should not be taken for more than 3 days. If the pain does not improve after 3 days, talk to your doctor for advice. 
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Codeine Phosphate 8mg and Caffeine 30mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Sodium Bicarbonate, Citric Acid, Sodium Carbonate, Sorbitol, Saccharin Sodium, Povidone, Dimethicone and Sodium Lauryl Sulfate.
  • Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets contain codeine which can cause addiction if you take it continuously for more than 3 days. This can give you withdrawal symptoms from the medicine when you stop taking it.
  • If you take a painkiller for headaches for more than 3 days it can make them worse.
  • Do not drive or operate machines if you feel drowsy or dizzy.
  • Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.
Do not take Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets:
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, caffeine, codeine, other opioid painkillers or to any of the other ingredients.
  • If you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol or codeine.
  • If you are under 12 years due to the risk of severe breathing problems.
  • For pain relief in children and adolescents (0-18 years of age) after removal of their tonsils or adenoids due to obstructive sleep apnoea syndrome.
  • If you know that you metabolise very rapidly codeine into morphine.
  • If you are breastfeeding. Codeine and morphine passes into breast milk.
Talk to your doctor before taking Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets:
  • If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.
  • If you have bowel problems including blockage of your bowel.
  • If you have had an operation to remove your gall bladder.
  • If you are pregnant.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Vantage Paracetamol & Codeine Extra Effervescent Tablets if you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
  • Metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting).
  • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).
  • Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) prescribed for depression in the last 2 weeks or substances that make you drowsy (e.g. sedatives, antidepressants or alcohol).
  • Blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin). If you are taking an anticoagulant and need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of bleeding. You can still take occasional doses of Solpadeine Plus Tablets at the same time as anticoagulants.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review