1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. Headache & Migraine
  4. Hedex Extra Tablets 16s
Hedex Extra Tablets 16s
Save
up to
12%
Zoom

Hedex Extra Tablets 16s

SKU : OTCHEDEX16|PIP-Code : 2496248|EAN : 0000050135783
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £2.39
£2.09
Add to basket
Hedex Extra Tablets provide extra relief from headaches including migraines, as well as backache, rheumatic and muscle pain, toothache, sore throat, period pain, and the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Hedex Extra Tablets

Hedex Extra Tablets provide extra relief from headaches including migraines. They can also relieve backache, rheumatic and muscle pain, toothache, sore throat, period pain, and relieve the fever, aches and pains of colds and flu.

Hedex Extra Tablets contain two active ingredients:
  • Paracetamol: a painkiller that also reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
  • Caffeine: furthers help the effectiveness of paracetamol. 
Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
  • Swallow 2 tablets every 4 hours as needed.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Avoid too much caffeine in drinks like coffee and tea. High caffeine intake can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking and an uncomfortable feeling in the chest.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg and Caffeine 65mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Starch pregelatinised, maize starch, polyvinyl pyrrolidone, potassium sorbate (E202), purified talc, stearic acid, croscarmellose sodium, hypromellose, triacetin, propylene glycol, shellac, brilliant blue FCF (E133), sodium lactate and dimethylpolysiloxane (SAG770).
Do not take Hedex Extra Tablets:
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol, caffeine or to any of the other ingredients.
  • If you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol.
  • If you are under 12 years old.
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding (due to the caffeine content).
Talk to your doctor  before takin Hedex Extra Tablets:
  • If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Hedex Extra Tablets if you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
  • Metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting).
  • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).
  • Blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin). If you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Hedex Extra Tablets at the same time as anticoagulants.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history