Midrid Capsules 15s
Zoom

Midrid Capsules 15s

SKU : CHN2197499|PIP-Code : 2197499|EAN : 5035559150055
In Stock (usually dispatched in 1-2 working days)
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £5.95
£5.49
Add to basket
Midrid Capsules treat migraines and throbbing headaches in adults.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Midrid Capsules

Midrid Capsules treat migraines and throbbing headaches in adults. They contains two active ingredients to relieve the pain and stop the migraine:
  • Paracetamol: an analgesic (painkiller) to relieve the pain.
  • Isometheptene Mucate: the throbbing pain sometimes felt during a migraine is linked to swollen blood vessels (vasodilation) in the head, so this ingredient returns the blood vessels to normal to stop the migraine.
For adults only:
  • If you have any signs that you are going to get a migraine, take the initial dose of Midrid Capsules as soon as you get these warning signs. You may be able to prevent it getting to the
  • headache stage.
  • Swallow two capsules of Midrid Capsules with a drink of water as soon as you know you are getting a migraine. If you still have your migraine an hour later, take another capsule.
  • Continue taking a capsule every hour until your migraine has gone, up to a maximum of five capsules in 12 hours.
  • If you still have a migraine 12 hours after you started taking Midrid Capsules, you can take one more course of treatment. That is, two capsules to start with followed by one capsule every hour, if needed, up to a maximum of five capsules.
  • After this, you should ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
  • You must not take more than five capsules in 12 hours.
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 325mg and Isometheptene Mucate 65mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline cellulose, talc and colloidal silicon dioxide. The capsule shell contains gelatin, water, titanium dioxide (E171), erythrosine (E127), quinoline yellow (E104), indigotine (E132) and a very small amount of printing ink.
  • Do not take Midrid Capsules if you are pregnant, might be pregnant, are breastfeeding or in the first few weeks after childbirth.
  • You should avoid alcohol on the same day that you take Midrid Capsules.
  • No information available regarding the effect of this medication on your ability to drive or use machinery. You must not drive if you feel tired or drowsy.
  • Midrid Capsules contain paracetamol. Do not take any other medicine containing paracetamol on the same day that you take Midrid Capsules.
Do not take Midrid Capsules if you have or have had:
  • An allergic reaction to paracetamol, isometheptene mucate or any of the ingredients.
  • Severe problems with your kidneys, liver or heart severe high blood pressure.
  • Glaucoma (increased pressure inside the eye).
  • Medicines for depression, known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs) within the last 14 days.
  • Porphyria - genetic blood disorder.
Take special care with Midrid Capsules and tell your doctor if you suffer with:
  • Diabetes.
  • Cardiovascular diseases.
  • An overactive thyroid.
  • Spinal cord injury.
  • Liver damage caused by alcoholism.
  • An eating disorder.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Midrid Capsules if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription, particularly: 
  • Medicines used to thin the blood such as warfarin.
  • Medicines to treat high blood pressure.
  • Cardiac glycosides such as digoxin used to treat heart failure and irregular heart beats or heart rhythm.
  • Quinidine which may be used to treat heart or blood problems.
  • Colestyramine to treat hyperlipidaemia (high levels of fats in the blood, for example, cholesterol).
  • Medicines to treat the symptoms of depression such as tricyclic antidepressants and monoamine oxidase inhibitors.
  • Metoclopramide or domperidone to treat nausea and vomiting.
  • Bromocriptine to treat Parkinson's disease.
  • Chloramphenicol which is used to treat bacterial infections.
  • Long term use of carbamazepine, phenobarbitone, phenytoin and primidone (for epilepsy), rifampicin (an antibiotic), St John's Wort (for depression) or other medicines that affect liver enzymes. These medicines may increase the chance of liver damage in case of paracetamol overdose.
  • Another migraine medicine.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history