Gaviscon Double Action Tablets 12s
Save
up to
16%
Zoom

Gaviscon Double Action Tablets 12s

SKU : OTCGAVDA12|PIP-Code : 3375813|EAN : 0000096092002
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £2.99
£2.49
Add to basket
Gaviscon Double Action Tablets get to work instantly to effectively relieve heartburn and indigestion and last up to 2x longer than antacids.
Read more about this product »
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Gaviscon Double Action Tablets

Gaviscon Double Action Tablets get to work instantly to effectively relieve heartburn and indigestion and last up to 2x longer than antacids. The powerful formula contains two antacids and an alginate to quickly neutralise excess stomach acid to relieve pain and discomfort and to form a protective barrier over the contents of the stomach to help prevent acid coming back up into the oesophagus (food pipe).

Gaviscon Double Action Tablets are suitable for use during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

This pack of Gaviscon Double Action Tablets 12s come in a convenient plastic pot, ideal for taking with you in a pocket or handbag.


How Gaviscon Double Action works (video):

.
For oral administration. Chew thoroughly before swallowing.

Adults, including the elderly, and children 12 years and over:
  • When symptoms occur, take two to four tablets after meals and at bedtime up to four times a day.
If symptoms persist after 7 days, consult your doctor.
  • Active Ingredients: Sodium Alginate 250mg, Sodium Bicarbonate 106.5mg and Calcium Carbonate 187.5mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Xylitol, carmellose sodium, magnesium stearate, macrogol 20,000, mannitol (E421), copovidone, acesulfame-K, aspartame (E951), mint flavour and carmoisine lake (E122).
  • This medicine contains small amounts of sodium (4.82mmol per two tablet dose) and calcium (3.75mmol per two tablet dose). If you have been advised to follow a diet restricted in any of these please consult your doctor before taking this product.
  • Please talk to your doctor regarding these salt contents if you suffer or have suffered from kidney or heart disease, as certain salts could interfere with these diseases.
  • Do not take this medicine within 2 hours of taking other medicines by mouth as it can intefere with the actions of some other medicines.
  • If you have phenylketonuria, please note that this product contains asparatame (E951), a source of phenylalanine.
  • These tablets contain camoisine lake (E122) which may cause allergic reactions.
Do not take Gaviscon Double Action Tablets:
  • If you know you are allergic to any of the ingredients.
  • If you have severely impaired renal function.
  • If you are under 12 years of age, except on medical advice.
  • If you have hypophosphatemia.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taken or have recently taken any other medicines, including those obtained without a prescription.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history