Careway Antihistamine Cream 2.0% w/w 25g

SKU : CHN4094819 PIP-Code : 4094819 EAN : 5025903022800
Careway Antihistamine Cream relieves the minor discomfort of allergic skin conditions including rashes and itches, stings and insect bites in adults and children from six years.
In Stock
SKU
CHN4094819
Special Price £1.89 Regular Price £2.87

Description

Careway Antihistamine Cream

Careway Antihistamine Cream relieves the minor discomfort of allergic skin conditions including rashes and itches, stings and insect bites in adults and children from six years. The active ingredient is diphenhydramine hydrochloride, an antihistamine that works by reducing the inflammatory response to histamine (an agent responsible for causing the pain associated with allergic responses).

Directions

Please read the leaflet carefully before using this medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Adults and children from 6 years:

  • Apply sparingly to the affected area.
  • Do not use more than twice daily or for longer than three days.
  • For external use only.
  • Wash your hands after use unless they are being treated.

Ingredients

  • Active Ingredient: Diphenhydramine hydrochloride 2.0% w/w.
  • Other Ingredients: Propyl hydroxybenzoate, liquid paraffin, emulsifying wax and purified water.

Cautions

  • Careway Antihistamine Cream contains propyl hydroxybenzoate which may cause allergic reactions (possibly delayed).
  • Keep away from the eyes, nose and mouth.
  • Apply sparingly, avoiding prolonged or repeated applications especially to large areas
  • If burning or a rash develops or the condition does not improve seek medical advice immediately.
  • You can remove the cream by washing with soap and water if required.
  • Careway Antihistamine Cream is considered safe for use during pregnancy and when breastfeeding, however you should always consult with a healthcare professional before using any medicines at this time.
Do not use Careway Antihistamine Cream:
  • If you are allergic to any of the ingredients.
  • On eczema, or conditions where the skin is broken or producing any form of wet discharge.
  • At the same time as using other products that also contain diphenhydramine.
  • On children under six years of age.

Patient Information

Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please
click here to download.

Patient Information Leaflet

Feefo Reviews

delivery-icon
Next Working Day Delivery as standard for mainland UK orders
clickandcollect
Free Click & Collect from Knights Pharmacies across England and Wales (Coming Soon)
NHS
NHS and Private Prescriptions delivered straight to your door