Non-Drowsy Sinutab Tablets 15s

SKU : OTCSIN15 PIP-Code : 2874691 EAN : 5037015131516
Non-Drowsy Sinutab Tablets relieve the symptoms of colds, flu and allergies including aches, pains, fever and nasal and sinus congestion in adults and children from 12 years.
In Stock
SKU
OTCSIN15
£5.05

Description

Non-Drowsy Sinutab Tablets

Non-Drowsy Sinutab Tablets relieve the symptoms of colds, flu and allergies including aches, pains, fever and nasal and sinus congestion in adults and children from 12 years. They contain paracetamol to relieve pain and fever and pseudoephedrine (a decongestant) to clear nasal congestion and blocked sinuses. 

Directions

  • Adults and children aged 16 years and over: Two tablets every 4-6 hours, up to 4 times a day.
  • Children aged 12 to 15 years: One tablet every 4-6 hours, up to 4 times a day.
Leave at least 4 hours between doses. Do not take more than 4 doses in 24 hours. If symptoms persist talk to your doctor.

Ingredients

  • Active Ingredients: Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 30mg and Paracetamol 500mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Pregelatinised Maize Starch, Crospovidone, Povidone K30, Stearic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sodium Starch Glycollate, Magnesium Stearate.

Cautions

Do not use Non-Drowsy Sinutab Tablets:
  • If you have ever had a bad reaction to any of the ingredients.
  • If you have very high blood pressure or severe heart disease.
  • If you are taking any other medicines containing paracetamol.
  • If you are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, drugs for depression known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs).
  • For children under 12 years old.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Non-Drowsy Sinutab Tablets:
  • If you have liver or kidney problems.
  • If you have alcohol dependence.
  • If you have high blood pressure or heart disease.
  • If you have diabetes.
  • If you have an overactive thyroid gland.
  • If you have glaucoma.
  • If you have prostate problems.
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • If you are taking any other medicines, including:
    • Antihypertensives (drugs to treat high blood pressure such as guanethidine, methyldopa, alpha and beta blockers, debrisoquiine, bretylium and betandine.
    • Sympathomimetic drugs (stimulants or appetite suppressants and drugs used to treat congestion and asthma).
    • Tricyclic antidepressants (used to treat mood disorders).
    • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).
    • Metoclopramide and domperidone (to treat nausea and vomiting).
    • Anticoagulants (to thin the blood, such as warfarin).
    • Barbituates (used to treat anxiety or help you sleep).
    • Oral contraceptives ("the pill").
    • Anticonvulsants (drugs to treat epilepsy).

Patient Information

Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please
click here to download.

Patient Information Leaflet

Feefo Reviews

delivery-icon
Next Working Day Delivery as standard for mainland UK orders
clickandcollect
Free Click & Collect from Knights Pharmacies across England and Wales (Coming Soon)
NHS
NHS and Private Prescriptions delivered straight to your door