1. Medicines
  2. Pain Relief
  3. General Painkillers
  4. Panadol Actifast Tablets 14s
Panadol Actifast Tablets 14s
Save
up to
17%
Zoom

Panadol Actifast Tablets 14s

SKU : OTCPANACTCOM|PIP-Code : 2979276|EAN : 5000347087141
In Stock
Brand Image
 
Click on stars to rate this product
     
Add
Write a review
RRP : £2.89
£2.39
Add to basket
Panadol ActiFast Tablets are specially formulated to work quicker than standard paracetamol, absorbing into the bloodstream twice as quickly for fast, effective pain relief.
Read more about this product »
Caution : This product contains paracetamol. Due to legal restrictions, we can only sell two packs of this product per customer.
  • Description
  • Directions
  • Ingredients
  • Cautions
  • Patient Information
  • Reviews
Panadol ActiFast Tablets

Panadol ActiFast Tablets are specially formulated to work quicker than standard paracetamol, absorbing into the bloodstream twice as quickly for fast, effective pain relief. They can be used for relief from headache, toothache, backache, rheumatic and muscle pains and period pain and also relieve sore throat pain and the feverishness, aches and pains of colds and flu.

The active ingredient in Panadol ActiFast Tablets is paracetamol which is a pain reliever that also helps to reduce your temperature when you have a fever.
Adults and children aged 12 years and over: Swallow 2 tablets with half a tumbler of water (100ml), every 4 hours as needed. To obtain fast action pain relief, the dose must be 2 tablets and it must be taken with half a tumbler of water (100ml). For fastest pain relief, this should not be on an empty stomach.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.
  • Do not take more frequently than 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than the recommended dose.
  • Do not give to children under 12 years.
  • Active Ingredient: Paracetamol 500mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Sodium Bicarbonate, Starch Pre-gelatinised, Povidone, Maize Starch, Potassium Sorbate (E202), Microcrystaline Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Carnauba Wax, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Polydextrose, Hypromellose, Glycerol Triacetate and Polyethylene Glycol.
  • Do not give to children under 12 years.
  • Talk to your doctor before taking Panadol ActiFast Tablets if you are pregnant. You can take this product whilst breastfeeding.
Do not take Panadol ActiFast Tablets:
  • If you have ever had an allergic reaction to paracetamol or to any of the other ingredients.
  • If you are taking other medicines containing paracetamol.
Ask your doctor before you take Panadol ActiFast Tablets:
  • If you have liver or kidney disease, including alcoholic liver disease.
  • If you are on a controlled sodium diet. Each tablet contains 173mg of sodium
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Panadol ActiFast Tablets if you are taking any prescribed medicines, particularly:
  • Metoclopramide or domperidone (for nausea or vomiting).
  • Colestyramine (to lower blood cholesterol).
  • Blood thinning drugs. If you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin) and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis, talk to your doctor because of the risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Panadol Advance 500mg Tablets at the same time as anticoagulants.
Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please click here to download.

PDF Image Patient Information Leaflet
  Average rating (0 reviews) Write a Review
 
Your recent history