Benylin Day & Night Tablets 16s

SKU : OTCBENDAY16 PIP-Code : 3352820 EAN : 5010123734039
Benylin Day & Night Tablets relieve the symptoms of cold and flu. Each pack contains two types of tablets, formulated differently to provide the specific relief you need during the day and at night.
In Stock
SKU
OTCBENDAY16
£4.19

Description

Benylin Day & Night Tablets

Benylin Day & Night Tablets relieve the symptoms of cold and flu. Each pack contains two types of tablets, formulated differently to provide the specific relief you need during the day and at night.

The day time tablets contain:
  • Paracetamol: an analgesic and antipyretic which helps to relieve pain and fever.
  • Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride: a decongestant which unblocks stuffy noses.
The night time tablets contain:
  • Paracetamol: an analgesic and antipyretic which helps to relieve pain and fever.
  • Diphenhydramine hydrochloride: an antihistamine which helps clear catarrh and so aids sleep.
Benylin Day & Night Tablets are suitable for adults and children aged over 12 years.

Directions

Adults and children aged 12 years and over:
  • Day time: Take 1 white tablet every 4-6 hours, up to 3 times a day (one tablet in the morning at mid-day and in the afternoon).
  • Night time: Take 1 blue tablet at night.
Do not take more than 3 white tablets a day. Take only 1 tablet at a time and only at the times of day described in the table. Do not take the night time tablets during the day. If symptoms persist, talk to your doctor.

Ingredients

Day tablets (white oblong)
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg and Pseudoephedrine Hydrochloride 60mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Pregelatinised Maize Starch, Povidone, Crospovidone, Stearic Acid, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium and Magnesium Stearate.
Night tablets (blue round)
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg and Diphenhydramine Hydrochloride 25mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maize Starch, Sodium Starch Glycollate, Pregelatinised Maize Starch, Hydroxypropylcellulose, Croscarmellose Sodium, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate and coated with Methylcellulose (Methocel E5), Opaspray M-1F-4315B containing Indigo Carmine (E132), Titanium Dioxide (E171) and Propylene Glycol.

Cautions

  • You can use this medicine while you are taking oral contraceptives ("the pill") or anticonvulsant tablets used to treat epilepsy, but the medicine may not work so well on your pain or fever. 
  • Night time tablets may cause drowsiness. If affected, do not drive or operate machinery.
  • Avoid alcoholic drink. 
Do not use Benylin Day & Night Tablets: 
  • If you have very high blood pressure or severe heart disease.
  • If you have ever had a bad reaction to paracetamol or any of the other ingredients.
  • If you are taking any other medicines containing paracetamol or a decongestant.
  • If you are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, drugs for depression known as Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOIs).
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • If you are under 12 years old.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Benylin Day & Night Tablets:
  • If you have liver or kidney problems.
  • If you have heart disease or mild to moderate high blood pressure.
  • If you have diabetes.
  • If you have an overactive thyroid gland.
  • If you have glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
  • If you have prostate problems (difficulty with passing water or needing to pass water often).
  • If you are taking alcohol.
  • If you are taking any other medicines, including:
    • Anticholinergic drugs e.g.: tricyclic antidepressants (drugs used to treat mood disorders).
    • Barbiturates (a kind of sleeping tablet).
    • Antidepressants (drugs used to treat mood disorders).
    • Sympathomimetic drugs (stimulants or appetite suppressants and drugs used to treat congestion and asthma).
    • Antihypertensives (drugs used to treat high blood pressure).
    • Colestyramine (used to lower blood cholesterol).
    • Metoclopramide or domperidone (used to treat nausea and vomiting).
    • Anticoagulants (drugs used to thin the blood, such as warfarin).
    • Anticonvulsants (drugs used to treat epilepsy).
    • Oral contraceptives ("the pill").

Patient Information

Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please
click here to download.

Patient Information Leaflet

Feefo Reviews

delivery-icon
Next Working Day Delivery as standard for mainland UK orders
clickandcollect
Free Click & Collect from Knights Pharmacies across England and Wales (Coming Soon)
NHS
NHS and Private Prescriptions delivered straight to your door