Lemsip Max Day & Night Cold & Flu Relief Capsules 16s

SKU : OTCLEMDAY PIP-Code : 3061702 EAN : 5000158065420
Lemsip Max Day & Night Cold & Flu Relief Capsules effectively relieve the symptoms associated with colds and flu, including relief from aches and pains, sore throats, headaches, nasal congestion and lowering of temperature.
In Stock
SKU
OTCLEMDAY
£4.95

Description

Lemsip Max Day & Night Cold & Flu Relief Capsules

Lemsip Max Day & Night Cold & Flu Relief Capsules effectively relieve the symptoms associated with colds and flu, including relief from aches and pains, sore throats, headaches, nasal congestion and lowering of temperature.

Lemsip Max Day & Night Cold & Flu Relief Capsules contain:
  • Paracetamol: A painkiller that is effective against aches and pains, including headaches, and also reduces your temperature when you have a fever.
  • Phenylephrine hydrochloride: A nasal decongestant that reduces swelling in your nasal passages, relieving congestion and reducing the pressure which may cause a headache.
The day capsules also contain caffeine, a mild stimulant that helps relieve fatigue and drowsiness through the day.  

Directions

Adults and children over 12 years:
  • Daytime: Take two red and yellow capsules every 4-6 hours. Maximum daytime dosage: 6 capsules.
  • Night time: Take two blue and red capsules at bedtime. Maximum night time dose: 2 capsules.
Do take more than 8 capsules in total in any 24 hours.

If symptoms persist for more than 3 days, or worsen, consult your pharmacist.

Ingredients

Day Capsules (red and yellow):
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol 500mg, Caffeine 25mg and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride 6.1mg.
  • Other Ingredients: Maize Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Sodium Laurilsulfate, Magnesium Stearate, Sterilised Talc, Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Patent Blue V (E131), Erythrosine (E127) Shellac and Quinoline Yellow (E104).
Night Capsules (red and blue):
  • Active Ingredients: Paracetamol (500 mg) and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride (6.1 mg).
  • Other Ingredients: Maize Starch, Croscarmellose Sodium, Sodium Laurilsulfate, Magnesium Stearate, Sterilised Talc, Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide (E171), Quinoline Yellow (E104), Patent Blue V (E131) and Erythrosine (E127) Shellac.

Cautions

  • Do not take Lemsip Max Day & Night Cold & Flu Relief Capsules with any other paracetamol containing product.
  • Do not drink large quantities of alcohol while taking this medicine.
Do not take Lemsip Max Day & Night Cold & Flu Relief Capsules if:
  • You are allergic to paracetamol, caffeine, phenylephrine or any of the other ingredients.
  • You have a serious heart condition.
  • You have a high blood pressure (hypertension) or an overactive thyroid.
  • You are taking, or have taken in the last two weeks, a medicine called an Monoamine Oxidase Inhibitors (MAOI), usually to treat depression.
  • You are under 12 years of age.
  • You are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lemsip Max Day & Night Cold & Flu Relief Capsules if:
  • You suffer from Raynaud's syndrome or diabetes mellitus.
  • You have problems with your liver or kidneys or a history of stomach ulcers.
  • You have non-cirrhotic liver disease (liver disease that is not associated with with changes to the structure of the liver).
  • You have closed angle glaucoma or prostate enlargement.
  • You are taking any of these medicines:
    • Beta-blockers for high blood pressure or vasodilators (drugs used to treat high blood pressure, leg pain due to vascular problems or Raynaud's syndrome).
    • Tricyclic anti-depressants (a specific class of drugs used to treat depression), other decongestants or barbituates (used to treat sleep problems or epilepsy).
    • Cholestyramine (used to treat high cholesterol), metaclopramide and domperidone (used to treat nausea and vomiting), wafarin and other coumarins (used to thin the blood).
    • Digoxin and cardiac glycosides.
    • Cimetidine (used to reduce stomach acid).
    • Disulfaram (used to treat alcoholism).
    • Oral contraceptives.

Patient Information

Always read the product information. Click on the link below to view the Patient Information Leaflet. Requires Adobe Reader – if you cannot open the file, please
click here to download.

Patient Information Leaflet

Feefo Reviews

delivery-icon
Next Working Day Delivery as standard for mainland UK orders
clickandcollect
Free Click & Collect from Knights Pharmacies across England and Wales (Coming Soon)
NHS
NHS and Private Prescriptions delivered straight to your door